Scroll for more

Athletes

Thomas
Daley
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 May 1994
Family
Husband Dustin Lance Black, son Robert [2018]
Residence
London, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age seven at his local club in Plymouth, England.
Why this sport?
He had swimming lessons but found them boring and wanted more of a challenge. He saw people diving and decided that was the sport for him.
Name of coach
Jane Figueiredo [personal], from 2014
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
Tom, Dales (sport-magazine.co.uk, 23 Apr 2015)
Hobbies
Cooking, swimming, cycling, squash, yoga, learning Spanish, meditation. (belfasttelegraph.co.uk, 29 Jul 2017; express.co.uk, 16 Apr 2017; telegraph.co.uk, 07 May 2019)
Hero / Idol
His late father Rob. (theguardian.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Injuries
In April 2018 he suffered with injuries to both shins. He was forced to wear a knee high walking boot on his left leg between training sessions to alleviate the pain. He also sprained three ribs while training in the same month. (fina.org, 30 Apr 2018)

A hip injury forced him to pull out of the individual 10m competition at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. Despite the injury he still won a gold medal in the synchronised 10m with Dan Goodfellow. (bbc.co.uk, 21 Oct 2018)

He sustained a concussion during training in March 2018. He was unable to swim for almost a week and was not cleared to compete until just before the start of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (bbc.com, 04 Apr 2018; mirror.co.uk, 04 Apr 2018)

He underwent minor hip surgery in May 2017 and missed the British Championships in Edinburgh, Scotland, the following month. He returned to competition at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (bbc.co.uk, 05 May 2017; 31 May 2017; theguardian.com, 23 Jul 2017)

In March 2013 he pulled out of a Grand Prix event in Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States of America, due to an elbow injury he suffered while training. (sportinglife.com, 09 May 2013)

In August 2010 he injured his triceps muscle while competing in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2010 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. The injury forced him to withdraw from both the 10m synchronised and individual events, and also meant he was unable to compete in the 10m platform event at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 23 Oct 2010; tomdaley.tv, 17 Feb 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You have to want it more than anything. You have to be willing to miss out on everything. It has to be the biggest thing in your life." (theguardian.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2017 he was presented with the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Best Male Diver Award. (fina.org, 02 Dec 2017)

He was named England's Amateur Swimming Association [ASA] 2015 Diving Performance Athlete of the Year. (swimswam.com, 16 Nov 2015)

He was named British Swimming's 2015 Athlete of the Year. He was also named Diver of the Year by British Swimming in 2015 and 2017. (swimswam.com, 03 Oct 2015; britishswimming.org, 04 Nov 2017)

The European Swimming Federation [LEN] named him the 2009, 2015 and 2017 Athlete of the Year in the diving category. (swimswam.com, 22 Jan 2018)

He was named as the BBC's Young Sports Personality of the Year in 2007, 2009 and 2010. (bbc.co.uk, 07 Nov 2011)
Other sports
He competed in judo as a junior and represented the county of Devon in England. (theguardian.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Milestones
He became the first British diver to win multiple medals at the Olympic Games after winning 10m synchro bronze at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro, and individual 10m bronze at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Aug 2016)

His 2009 World Championships success made him Britain's first diving world champion, and at age 15 Britain's youngest world champion in any Olympic sport. (guardian.co.uk, 03 Jan 2009)
Famous relatives
His husband Dustin Lance Black is a screenwriter, and won an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for the 2008 film 'Milk'. (bbc.co.uk, 01 Oct 2015; bbc.co.uk, 14 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (independant.co.uk, 26 Jun 2019)
Other information
BREAK
He took a break from the sport in mid-2018 to spend time with his son Robbie, who was born in June that year. He returned to competition in March 2019. "Having Robbie has actually helped me rediscover my love for diving which I think is showing in the results. Everyone always asks when I'll retire and I always say as long as my body keeps going then I'll keep going." (bbc.co.uk, 08 Jul 2019)

RIO REDEMPTION
He was left in tears and described himself as heartbroken after failing to qualify for the final of the 10m platform event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Almost a year later at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, he says he was able to redeem himself with victory in the 10m platform event. "I can put to bed Rio now and be like, now I can move on, on my journey to Tokyo." (bbc.co.uk, 14 Jul 2017; theguardian.com, 22 Jul 2017)

ACADEMY
He is the figurehead behind the Tom Daley Diving Academy based at the London Aquatics Centre in England. The programme is designed to support people of all ages to take up diving. "I am so proud to be able to make diving a little bit more accessible, to get people involved and learning new skills. That is what the academy is all about, getting people involved. I would be so proud if anyone came out of the academy an in to an Olympic team." (londonaquaticscentre.org, 19 Aug 2016; independant.co.uk, 26 Jun 2019)